PREMIER LEAGUE


Oct 31 · 12:30


Chelsea


–


Manchester United


–


CHAMPIONS LEAGUE


Nov 3 · 17:45


Galatasaray


–


VfB Stuttgart


–


NBA


FINAL


Sacramento Kings


112


Memphis Grizzlies


123


PREMIER LEAGUE


Oct 31 · 15:00


Bournemouth


–


Leeds United


–

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers: Standings, Fixtures & Results

The CONMEBOL World Cup qualifiers decide which South American national teams reach FIFA’s finals. The 2026 campaign ran from September 2023 to September 2025 across ten countries and is now complete. Argentina topped the table, six teams qualified directly, and Bolivia entered the March 2026 inter-confederation play-off.

Final standings

Final matchday

Past winners

Play-off news

CONMEBOL Qualifiers: Key Facts

Organiser

CONMEBOL (founded in 1916)

Teams

10 South American national teams

Format

Home-and-away league; 18 matches per team

Match period

7 September 2023 – 9 September 2025

Qualification places

Six direct; seventh to FIFA play-off

Table winner

Argentina (38 points)

Leading campaigns

Brazil led the 2006, 2010, 2018 and 2022 cycles

Record World Cup winners

Brazil: five World Cups; Argentina: three

CONMEBOL 2026 Final Standings and Results

Final table after matchday 18 on 9 September 2025. Data checked 9 October 2026. P = played; W = wins; D = draws; L = losses; GD = goal difference; Pts = points. Positions 1–6 qualified directly; Bolivia reached the FIFA play-off but did not qualify for the World Cup.

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentina181224+2138
2Ecuador18882+929
3Colombia18774+1028
4Uruguay18774+1028
5Brazil18846+728
6Paraguay18774+428
7Bolivia186210−1820
8Venezuela18468−1018
9Peru182610−1512
10Chile182511−1811

Ecuador’s total includes a three-point deduction ordered before the campaign. Argentina finished nine points ahead of second-placed Ecuador; Colombia, Uruguay, Brazil and Paraguay ended level on 28 points and were separated by the applicable tie-breakers.

Final Matchday: 9 September 2025

Ecuador

1

Argentina

0

Peru

0

Paraguay

1

Bolivia

1

Brazil

0

Venezuela

3

Colombia

6

Venezuela

0

Chile

0

CONMEBOL Qualifying History and Format

The current format of CONMEBOL World Cup qualifying has been in place since the 1998 World Cup qualifying cycle. It involves all ten of the South American national teams playing each other home and away for a total of 18 matches.

The format of South American World Cup qualifying has changed over the years, particularly with the number of places allocated to South America for the World Cup finals.

A single league of ten teams, with the top four teams automatically qualifying, and a play-off between the fifth and sixth teams in the final qualifying cycle;

With Brazil qualifying automatically as hosts, the nine remaining teams contested for the four direct qualifying places and a play-off place;

Direct qualifying places reduced to four, with the fifth place team contesting an inter-confederation play-off;

Qualifying places for South America increased to six, with the seventh-place team contesting the inter-confederation play-off.

For the 2026 World Cup, the confederations with the highest places in qualifying for the tournament secured those places. Argentina topped qualifying, with Bolivia in seventh place and a play-off against teams of other confederations.

Past CONMEBOL Qualifying Winners by World Cup Cycle

Qualification is not a yearly championship and is awarded as part of the overall World Cup awards. Therefore, the table shows World Cup cycles and not individual yearly winners. The earlier cycles used different formats; the single league era began with the 1998 qualification cycle.

World Cup cycleLeader / historical context
1990Group-based qualifying; no single league winner
1994Group-based qualifying; no single league winner
1998Argentina (Brazil exempt as defending champion)
2002Argentina
2006Brazil
2010Brazil
2014Argentina (Brazil exempt as host)
2018Brazil
2022Brazil
2026Argentina

Latest CONMEBOL Qualifying News

Bolivia, finishing 7th in South America, misses out on a spot in the World Cup after falling 1–2 to Iraq in the last match of the FIFA Inter-Confederation Play-off.

Bolivia keeps their World Cup dreams alive by winning a play-off semi-final 2–1 against Suriname, advancing as the sole representative from CONMEBOL.

The final matchday of CONMEBOL qualifying wraps up, with Argentina leading the table with 38 points. Colombia, Uruguay, Brazil, and Paraguay secure direct qualification in a 4-way tie, each finishing with 28 points.

Ecuador claims 2nd place overall (29 points) by defeating Argentina 1–0 in Quito, bouncing back from an earlier 3-point deduction to guarantee direct qualification.

In a 3–0 triumph over Venezuela at the Monumental Stadium, Argentina’s captain Lionel Messi sets the all-time record for goals scored in CONMEBOL World Cup qualifiers.

FAQ